Senckenberg Research Institute and Natural History Museum Frankfurt

Botany and Molecular Evolution

Staff of Department

LISA BLECK
TECHNICAL ASSISTENT IN THIRT-PARTY FUNDING PROJECT MOSSES
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1151


DIPL. GEOGR. DIRK BÖNSEL
BIODIVERSITY MAPPING
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1153

DR. FABIAN BRATZEL
GUEST RESEARCHER
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1184

Daniel Cáceres

DR. DANIEL CÁCERES GONZÁLEZ
RESEARCH FELLOW (HONORARY)

Hans Joachim Conert

PROF. DR. HANS JOACHIM CONERT
APPOINTED HONORARY STAFF MEMBER

B. SC. NADINE CYRANNEK
MASTER CANDIDATE

Rainer Döring

RAINER DÖRING
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT PHANEROGAMS I + II
Herbarium Senckenbergianum
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1164

Stefan Dressler

DR. STEFAN DRESSLER
HEAD OF PHANEROGAMS II
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1135

 

PROF. DR. THOMAS FRIEDL
HONORARY STAFF MEMBER
Algae

Homepage

Thomas Gregor

PD DR. THOMAS GREGOR
RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1150

 

GABRIELE HIMPEL
VOLUNTEER

DR. TANJA JUNGCURT
RESEARCH ASSOCIATE GOETHE UNIVERSITY
Phone +49 (0) 69 798-42195

Heinz Kalheber

HEINZ KALHEBER
APPOINTED HONORARY STAFF MEMBER
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1613

Birgit Kanz

DR. BIRGIT KANZ
RESEARCH ASSOCIATE

Heike Kappes

HEIKE KAPPES (FORMERLY HENSELEWSKI)
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
Grunelius-Möllgaard-Laboratory and DNA Bank
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1156

 

MARGRET KESSLER
VOLUNTEER
Bryophyte Herbarium

 

M. SC. ELISA LAGOSTINA
PHD STUDENT
"Population genetics and conservation of Antarctic lichens"

Horst Lange-Bertalot

PROF. DR. HORST LANGE-BERTALOT
APPOINTED HONORARY STAFF MEMBER
Diatoms

 
Frank Lappe

FRANK LAPPE
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT GOETHE UNIVERSITY

Rupert Lenzenweger

PROF. RUPERT LENZENWEGER
APPOINTED HONORARY STAFF MEMBER
Desmidiaceae

 

DR. WOLFRAM LOBIN
APPOINTED HONORARY STAFF MEMBER

Tetiana Lutsak

M. SC. TETIANA LUTSAK
PHD STUDENT

Andreas Malten

DIPL. BIOL. ANDREAS MALTEN
BIODIVERSITY MAPPING

 

MICHELINE C. MIDDEKE
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT PHANEROGAMS I + II
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1165

 

DIPL. BIOL. CHRISTINA MÜLLER
PHD STUDENT

Juraj Paule

DR. JURAJ PAULE
HEAD OF MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF PLANTS
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1158

Christian Printzen

DR. CHRISTIAN PRINTZEN
HEAD OF CRYPTOGAMS
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1154

Sabine Matuszak

DR. SABINE RENGER
RESEARCH ASSOCIATE GOETHE UNIVERSITY
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1616; +49 (0) 69 798-42195

 

DR. KATHRIN SCHNECK
VOLUNTEER
Lichen herbarium

XIAOZHE SONG
MASTER CANDIDATE

Indra Starke-Ottich

DR. INDRA STARKE-OTTICH
BIODIVERSITY MAPPING
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1152

JENNIFER STEPPLER
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT CRYPTOGAMS
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1612

Wolfhardt Widdra

DR. WOLFHARDT WIDDRA
APPOINTED HONORARY STAFF MEMBER

Gerhard Winter

DR. GERHARD WINTER
APPOINTED HONORARY STAFF MEMBER
Bryophyte herbarium

YANYUN ZHANG
PHD STUDENT, GUEST RESEARCHER CRYPTOGAMS

Viola Bumler

VIOLA ZILLER
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT CRYPTOGAMS
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1612

Georg Zizka

PROF. DR. GEORG ZIZKA
HEAD OF BOTANY AND MOLECULAR EVOLUTION 
HEAD OF PHANEROGAMS I
Phone +49 (0) 69 7542-1166

Alumni

PhD, master/diploma, and bachelor theses, running and completed 

https://die-welt-baut-ihr-museum.de/en