Senckenberg Natural History Collections Dresden

Museum of Zoology

Team

 ms

 

Main organizers:

 

Heiko Stuckas (Senckenberg Dresden) [heiko [dot] stuckas [at] senckenberg [dot] de - web site]

Raffael Ernst (Senckenberg Dresden) [raffael [dot] ernst [at] senckenberg [dot] de - web site]


Co-organizers:

 

Krister Smith (Senckenberg Frankfurt)

Christian Printzen (Senckenberg Frankfurt)

Michael Raupach (Senckenberg Wilhelmshaven)

Matthias Nuß (Senckenberg Dresden)

Martin Päckert (Senckenberg Dresden)

Lutz Kunzmann (Senckenberg Dresden)

Karsten Wesche (Senckenberg Görlitz)

 

selection LIST participating scientists part II

 

Please select potential supervisor(s) and /or working groups from this list. Grouped by respective Senckenberg locality (local branch) and names followed by taxonomic group(s) covered

 

Frankfurt/Main and Messel pit fossil site:


Christian Printzen (lichens)
Krister Smith (fossil squamates)
Thomas Lehmann (fossil mammals)
Jörg Habersetzer (bats from Messel)
Gerald Mayr (fossil birds)
Ulrich Jansen (brachiopoda)
Mónica Solórzano-Kraemer (fossil insects; amber insects)
Dieter Uhl (fossil plants; including wood)
Peter Königshof (conodonta)
Ronald Janssen (mollusca)
Joachim Scholz (bryozoa; recent and fossil)
Stefan Dressler (spermatophyta)
Dieter Fiege (polychaeta)
Peter Jäger (spiders)
Dörte Janussen (porifera)
Sonja Wedmann (morphology and systematics of fossil insects from the Eocene Messel pit)

Wilhelmshaven:


Alexander Kieneke (Meiofauna; mainly gastrotricha, kinorhyncha)
Kai George (copepoda; mainly harpacticoida)
Terue Kihara (copepoda; mainly harpacticoida)
Pedro Martinez Arbizu (copepoda; mainly harpacticoida)
Mona Hoppenrath (dinoflagellates)
Dmitri Miljutin (nematoda; marine, benthic)
Michael Raupach (DNA Barcoding; mainly crustacea)

Dresden:


Katrin Schniebs (molluca, gastropoda)
Klaus Klass (insect morphology)
Christian Kehlmaier (dipetra)
Axel Zarske (fresh water fish)
Uwe Kallweit (diptera)
Christian Schmidt (isopods)
Anna Hundsdörfer (Application of DNA analyses in taxonomy)
Heiko Stuckas (Application of population genetics an alpha taxonomy)
Olaf Jäger (coleoptera)
Raffael Ernst (amphibia/reptilia)

Müncheberg:
starting 2016

https://die-welt-baut-ihr-museum.de/en