Senckenberg Research

Time schedule
 Time
Sunday, Oct. 1st 2017
Monday, Oct. 2nd 2017
Tuesday, Oct. 3rd 2017
8:00 - 9:00
 

Registration

9:00 - 9:30

Welcome and Opening

Volker Mosbrugger &
Katrin Böhning-Gaese
(Senckenberg & Goethe-University Frankfurt)

9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 11:00
 Symposium 1:

Human-environment interactions: past and present

Talks by:

Katerina Harvati-Papatheodorou (Chair)
(Senckenberg & University of Tübingen)

Rebecca Bliege Bird (Chair)
(Penn State University)

Heinz Veit
(University of Bern)

Britt Starkovich
(Senckenberg & University of Tübingen)

Melanie Bäuchle
(Senckenberg & New York University)

 

Symposium 3:

The power of natural
history collections – archives
of nature for science in
the past, present and future

Talks by:

Angelika Brandt (Chair)
(Senckenberg & Goethe-University Frankfurt)

Aaron Bauer (Chair)
(Villanova University)

Michael B. Mende
(Georg-August-University Göttingen)

Martin Päckert
(Senckenberg)

Georg Petschenka
(Justus-Liebig-University Giessen)

11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30

Lunch break

12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
Plenary talk 8:

Species interactions – past, present and future – what we know and what we still need to learn

Catherine Graham
(
Eidg. Forschungsanstalt für Wald, Schnee und Landschaft WSL)

13:30 - 14:00
Plenary talk 3:

Tropical Climate Dynamics and Civilizations

Gerald Haug
(Max-Planck-Institute for Chemistry)

14:00 - 14:30

Coffee break

14:30 - 15:00
 Symposium 4:

Biodiversity science in
support of policy and
sustainability

Walter Jetz (Chair)
(Yale University)

Talks by:

Anne Larigauderie (Chair)
(IPBES)

Neville Ash
(UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre)

Alexandra Lux
(Senckenberg & Institute for Social-Ecological Research)

Hannes Müller Schmied
(Goethe-University Frankfurt)

 

15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30

Poster session

with coffee

Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00
Panel discussion:

Geobiodiversity at the
interface between science
and society

With:

Thomas Jahn
(ISOE Institute for Social-Ecological Research)

Georgina Mace
(University College London)

Yao Tandong
(Institute of Tibetan Plateau, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Klaus Töpfer
(IASS Potsdam)

Volker Mosbrugger (Host)
(Senckenberg & Goethe-University Frankfurt)

17:00 - 17:30
Symposium 2:

Bridging the past and the present: new data, new
methods, new insights

Talks by:

John Williams (Chair) (University of Wisconsin)

Susanne Fritz (Chair)
(Senckenberg & Goethe-University Frankfurt)

Jeremy Caves
(ETH Zürich)

Renske Onstein
(University of Amsterdam)

Stefan Pinkert
(Philipps-University Marburg & FH Erfurt)

17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30

Registration

(at the museum)

Geobiodiversity exhibition

with J. C. Senckenberg and snacks
18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 19:30

Ice-Breaker

in Dinosaur Hall

Break

19:30 - 21:00

Conference dinner

in Mammalia Hall

Science and Society in the Anthropocene

(Public evening lecture)
Klaus Töpfer

(IASS Potsdam)

21:00 - 22:30

  = Plenary Talk     = Symposium     = Interactive/Discussion     = Exhibition visit     = Social Part

Moving the mouse over an item pops up its description.

https://die-welt-baut-ihr-museum.de