Senckenberg Natural History Collections Dresden

Coleoptera

Current Members of Section

DR. KLAUS-DIETER KLASS
HEAD OF SECTION
(permanent position since 2002)
phone +49 351 795841 4333
klaus.klass@senckenberg.de
Editor-in-chief: Arthropod Systematics & Phylogeny
Member of Editorial Board: European Journal of Entomology
Member of Editorial Board: Insect Systematics & Evolution

OLAF JÄGER
COLLECTION MANAGER
(permanent position since 1985)
phone  +49 351 795841 4338
olaf.jaeger@senckenberg.de

DIPL.-BIOL. CHRISTIANE CASPER
DOCTORAL STUDENT (DFG KL1162/7-1, 2011-2014)
(since 2008: trainee, student assistant, diploma thesis)
Morphology of female genitalia in polyneopteran insects and Odonata
phone +49 351 795841 4409
christiane.casper@senckenberg.de

DIPL.-BIOL. CARINA DRESSLER
DOCTORAL STUDENT
(since 2013; before in Section Ornithology)
Morphology of thorax of Dictyoptera; Systematics of Coleoptera-Caraboidea
phone +49 351 795841 4409
carina.dressler@senckenberg.de

DIPL.-BIOL. REZA REZAEI
DOCTORAL STUDENT
(since 2010)
Diversity of mycophagous Coleoptera (esp. Ciidae) in northern Iran
phone +49 351 795841 4409
rezaei.reza@senckenberg.de

M.SC. ESTER HELENA DE OLIVEIRA
DOCTORAL STUDENT (Ciencias sem Fronteiras, Brasil)
(since 2013)
Systematics and ecology of Coleoptera-Ciidae, esp. Cis-taurus-group
phone +49 351 795841 4409
ester-helena.de-oliveira@senckenberg.de

M.SC. GERDA BUDER
SCIENTIFIC TRAINEE
(since 2004:  trainee, FÖJ, student assistant, bachelor thesis, master thesis)
[currently on maternal leave]
Systematics and ecology of Coleoptera-Ciidae, morphology of Dictyoptera and Mantophasmatodea
gerda.buder@senckenberg.de

CHRISTIN GROSSMANN
STUDENT ASSISTANT
(since 2005: trainee, FÖJ, student assistant)
Morphology of female genitalia in Phasmatodea / Work in Collection
phone +49 351 795841 4334
christin.grossmann@senckenberg.de

MANDY SCHRÖTER
PROJECT STUDENT
(since 2009: FÖJ)
Morphology of female genitalia in Ensifera / Work in Collection
phone +49 351 795841 4334
mandy.schroeter@senckenberg.de

STEFANIE ENDLER
TECHNICAL-SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT
(since 2012: diploma thesis [University of Applied Sciences Zittau-Görlitz])
Morphology of male genitalia in Odonata and female genitalia in Auchenorrhyncha
phone +49 351 795841 4334
stephanie.endler@senckenberg.de

STEFAN REH
DIPLOMA STUDENT
(since 2012 / University of Leipzig)
Morphology and phylogeny of Dermaptera
phone +49 351 795841 4334
stefan.reh@senckenberg.de

JOHANNA KAIDEL
PROJECT STUDENT
(since 2010: FÖJ)
Morphology and phylogeny of Dermaptera / Work in Collection
phone +49 351 795841 4334
johanna.kaidel@senckenberg.de

PHILIPP ERKELING
PROJECT STUDENT
(since 2010 / bachelor thesis, University of Bielefeld)
Morphology of male genitalia in Mantodea
phone +49 351 795841 4334
philipp.erkeling@senckenberg.de

FRIEDERIKE THONWART
VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR (FÖJ)
(since 2012)
Work in Collection
phone +49 351 795841 4334
friederike.thonwart@senckenberg.de

LINDA LINKE
VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR (FÖJ)
(since 2012)
Work in Collection
phone +49 351 795841 4334
linda.linke@senckenberg.de

MARIEKE MICHAELA SCHEIDE
PROJECT HIGHSCHOOL STUDENT
(since 2012)
Morphology of male genitalia in Dermaptera
phone +49 351 795841 4334

 

ASSOCIATED Members of Section

DR. HENDRIK FREITAG
ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER
(currently associate professorship at Ateneo de Manila University, Manila, Philippines)
hendrik.freitag@senckenberg.de

 

Former Members of Section (since 2002)

DR. CHRISTOPH MUSTER (SCIENTIFIC TRAINEE & POSTDOC, 2001–2004)
DR. CHRISTIAN SCHMIDT (SCIENTIFIC TRAINEE & POSTDOC, 2004–2007)
DR. OLIVIER BÉTHOUX (SCIENTIFIC TRAINEE & POSTDOC, 2007)
DR. HENDRIK FREITAG (SCIENTIFIC TRAINEE & POSTDOC, 2007–2009)
DR. KAI DRILLING (SCIENTIFIC TRAINEE & DOCTORAL STUDENT, 2009–2011)
DIPL.-BIOL. ANNA HELL (DIPLOMA THESIS, 2007–2008, FREE UNIVERSITY BERLIN)
DIPL.-BIOL. CONRAD HELM (COOPERATIVE DIPLOMA THESIS, 2007–2008, UNIVERSITY OF LEIPZIG)
DIPL.-BIOL. UTE EULITZ (PROJECT STUDENT, 2005–2008, UNIVERSITY OF GREIFSWALD)
DIPL.-ING. VIKTORIA TRENCK (FREE ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, 2010–2011)
B.SC. KAROLIN SCHNEIDER (PROJECT STUDENT, 2009–2012)
ARIANE BARTON (HIGHSCHOOL STUDENT, 2004–2007, MARTIN-ANDERSEN-NEXÖ-GYMNASIUM, DRESDEN)
JULIANE ULBRICHT (HIGHSCHOOL STUDENT, 2006–2008, SÄCHSISCHES LANDESGYMNASIUM ST. AFRA, MEIßEN)
SARAH TREULIEB (VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR, FÖJ, 2008–2009)
KATRIN WERLER (VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR, FÖJ, 2008–2009)
NORA HÜBLER (VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR, FÖJ, 2007–2008)
NICOLE RÜSING (VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR, FÖJ, 2010)
HANNES NITZSCH (VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR, FÖJ, 2011–2012)
DENNIS GRIESHAAR (VOLUNTARY ECOLOGICAL YEAR, FÖJ, 2011–2012)

 

Long-term Guest Researchers (since 2005)

DR. HIRAKU YOSHITAKE (NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR AGRO-ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, JAPAN)
3 months in 2010 (grant by home institute)
DR. NATALY MATUSHKINA (NATIONAL UNIVERSITY KIEV, UKRAINE)
2 months in 2007 (DFG, 436 UKR 17/27/06), 3 months in 2008 (DAAD, A/08/94162), 3 months in 2009 (DFG, KL 1162/5-1)
DR. NIKOLAI YUNAKOV (RUSSIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, ST. PETERSBURG, RUSSIA)
3 months in 2009 (DFG, KL 1162/4-1)
DR. YURI E. MIKHAILOV (URALS STATE FORESTRY-ENGINEERING UNIVERSITY, EKATERINBURG, RUSSIA)
2 months in 2007 (DFG, 436 RUS 17/73/06)
DR. ANDREI LEGALOV (SIBERIAN BRANCH OF RUSSIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, NOVOSIBIRSK, RUSSIA)
2 months in 2005 (DFG, 436 RUS 17/74/05)

 

https://die-welt-baut-ihr-museum.de/en